INFORMATION

Let’s create a better tomorrow, Let’s preserve nature-today.

Information
Status of Water Quality of Major & Other Rivers of GujaratStatus of Water Quality of Major & Other Rivers of Gujarat
[Yearly average 2006-07]
River
Location
pH Parameters * C.O.D.
D.O. B.O.D.
SabarmatiKheroj bridge8.207.22.58.0
SabarmatiHansol Bridge8.127.33.418.0
SabarmatiRly. Bridge, Ahmedabad7.956.04.327.0
SabarmatiVasna - Narol Bridge7.422.384.0205.0
SabarmatiVautha villege7.631.143.0128.0
SabarmatiMiroli7.520.765.0150.0
ShedhiKheda7.986.17.026.0
ShedhiMahemdabad -Nadiad Road8.017.53.013.4
KhariLali7.973.550.0165.0
MahiAnandpuri8.279.02.37.0
MahiKadana Dam8.058.22.110.0
MahiVirpur7.668.42.27.0
MahiSevalia8.189.12.63.0
MahiVasad8.268.42.510.0
MahiMujpur8.109.34.017.0
MahiUmeta7.758.03.07.0
AnasKushalghadh8.329.12.47.0
PanamLunawada8.189.02.510.0
DhadharKothwada8.038.34.110.0
* Except pH all the parameters are expressed as mg/Lit.
Next
  • India Gov
  • GCPC gujarat
  • Vibrant Gujarat 2015 - The Global Business Hub
  • State Environment Impact Assesment Authority
  • Minister of Envirnment and Forests
  • FORESTS & ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT
  • Central Pollution Control Board